Do self-employed individuals qualify for tax credit related to qualified leave wages?
82 views | Last modified 7/6/2020 9:25:04 AM EST | Added by TaxBandits Team

Applicable To
94X 1099 W-2 ACA W-4

Yes. If the self-employed individuals were an employee of an employer (other than him or herself), carrying on any trade or business within the meaning of section 1402 of the Internal Revenue Code, the FFCRA provides a credit for them to receive paid sick leave under the EPSLA.
 
Likewise, these self-employed individuals are entitled to receive paid leave under the Expanded FMLA.

Was this helpful? Yes No

Sign Up for a
FREE TaxBandits Account!

Register Now

Returning User? Sign in

Couldn't find what you
are looking for?

Contact Us

(704) 684-4751 support@taxbandits.com